Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] necessary to prove the commission of the offense and was a valid aggravating
circumstance. The State also argues that Barnes has failed to establish that the trial
court’s finding of his lack of remorse as an aggravating circumstance was error. The
State also argues that the court’s reliance on Barnes’s dishonesty is supported by
Barnes’s own statements in which he acknowledged that he lied to the police.
Even assuming that the trial court abused its discretion with respect to some of the
aggravators, we observe that the court properly found the impact on J.B. as an aggravator.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 provides that “[i]n determining what sentence to impose for a
crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances . . . The harm,
injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was . . . significant; and . . .
greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense.” Generally,
3
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c) provides: “The criteria listed in subsections (a) and (b) do not limit
the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.”
8
the impact that a victim or a family experiences as a result of a particular offense is
accounted for in the advisory sentence. Mitchem v. State, 685 N.E.2d 671, 678 (Ind.
1997). “In order to validly use victim impact evidence to enhance a presumptive