Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] identify or hypothesize a significantly more despicable scenario. Although
maximum sentences are ordinarily appropriate for the worst offenders, we
refer generally to the class of offenses and offenders that warrant the
maximum punishment. But such class encompasses a considerable variety
of offenses and offenders.
767 N.E.2d 967, 973 (Ind. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
4
In this case, Barnes was convicted of three Class D felony thefts and was ordered
to serve consecutive and maximum sentences for each conviction. See Ind. Code § 35-
50-2-7 (providing that “[a] person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for
a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence
being one and one-half (1½) years”). Barnes argues that his aggregate nine-year sentence
is not appropriate because his crimes were not “particularly repugnant” and he took
responsibility for his actions. Appellant’s Br. at 7.