Robert Lowry, M.D. and Neurology and Neurophysiology Associates, PA v. Peter A. Tarbox, M.D.
[…] Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Tex. 2010); Buchanan v. O’Donnell, 340 S.W.3d 805, 810 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Feb. 23, 2011, no pet.). A health care liability claim is defined in pertinent part as “a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (West 2011). “Health care” is defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. at § 74.001(a)(10). In their brief, NNPA and Dr. Lowry focus on the portion of the definition of health care liability claim that includes a cause of action for “professional or administrative services directly related to health care.”