David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M. L. Rendleman Company, Inc. D/B/A Fiberglass Insulators
[…] Movant further acknowledges that movant may be subject to sanctions, as provided by Chapter 10, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if this motion is determined to be frivolous.

 

PRAYER

 

Movant requests the court to review the attached documentation or instrument and enter an order determining whether it should be accorded lien status, together with such other orders as the court deems appropriate.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

_________________________

(Signature and typed name and address)

 

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.903(a).  

The movant may attach the allegedly fraudulent documentation or instrument to the motion.  See id.  Section 51.903 further provides, “The court’s finding may be made solely on a review of the documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any testimonial evidence.  The court’s review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind.”  Id. § 51.903(c).

For purposes of a section 51.903 action, a fraudulent document or instrument is defined as (1) a document or instrument that “is not a document or instrument provided for by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States”; (2) a document or instrument “not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property . . ., or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person”; or (3) a document or instrument that “is not an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court with jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.”  Id. § 51.901(c)(2); see id. § 51.903(a).