David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M. L. Rendleman Company, Inc. D/B/A Fiberglass Insulators
[…] A.      Standard of Review

          We agree with DPH that the appropriate standard of review of the trial court’s finding that the Affidavits are not fraudulent is de novo review.  Here, the trial court was not charged with making actual fact determinations; that is, there were no disputed facts before the trial court.  The contents of the Affidavits are undisputed.  The trial court properly considered no other evidence in making its finding.  See id. § 51.903(c) (providing that court may determine whether instruments or documents are “fraudulent” based “solely on review of the documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any testimonial evidence”).  Instead, the trial court was charged with determining whether the Affidavits attached to DPH’s Motion for Judicial Review are “fraudulent,” as defined in Government Code section 51.901. 

Whether the Affidavits are “fraudulent,” as statutorily defined, is a question of law.  See State ex rel.