David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M. L. Rendleman Company, Inc. D/B/A Fiberglass Insulators
[…] The trial court clarified that it made “no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act.”

          Presenting two issues, DPH appeals the trial court’s determination that the Affidavits are not fraudulent because they are “provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions.”  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.903(c) (providing that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite review of a court’s finding under this section”).  

 

 

Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

As a threshold issue, we address Fiberglass Insulators’s claim that this appeal should be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.