David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M. L. Rendleman Company, Inc. D/B/A Fiberglass Insulators
[…] In the present context, it will be the substance, not the title, of the document or instrument that creates a lien or a claim against property.  Thus, it follows that the substance of the instrument or document should be the focus in determining whether it is provided for by a state or federal statute or constitutional provision.

Here, Fiberglass Insulators contends that the Affidavits are provided for by Texas statute.  It points out that the Affidavits contain the required elements of a notice of lis pendens, as set forth in Property Code section 12.007.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007 (Vernon Supp. 2010). 

“[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property,” a party seeking affirmative relief may file a lis pendens in the real property records of the county where the property is located.  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(a) (Vernon 2004).