David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M. L. Rendleman Company, Inc. D/B/A Fiberglass Insulators
[…] Assertions such as these cannot be considered in determining whether the Affidavits are fraudulent as defined in section 51.901 but are more appropriately raised in other types of legal actions.  See id. 

For example, a party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  The court must grant the motion if (1) “the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim,” or (2) “the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c).