In Re Purported Liens or Claims Against Samshi Homes, L.L.C.
[…] Id. § 51.901(c)(2). There is no indication in the record that the instruments in question here were created by consent or agreement as contemplated under subsection (B), or that they were imposed by a court as contemplated under subsection (C). The key issue here is whether the instruments are “provided by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States” as contemplated by subsection (A).
Samshi Homes acknowledges that the instruments in question are attempts to create mechanic’s liens under section 53.054 of the Property Code. However, it argues that the instruments did not meet the requirements of that section because they did not provide (1) “the name and last known address of the owner or purported owner,” or (2) “a general statement of the kind of work done and materials furnished by the claimant.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.054(a)(2), (3). Samshi Homes further insists that it proved (through Karna’s affidavit) that Karna never entered into an agreement with De Leon.