Carlos Menjivar v. State
[…] She spoke with him for five to ten minutes. She testified that he had sounded like he had been drinking and that she believed he had been intoxicated. 5 … Officer Kautz stated that the wheel and rim were damaged “as if it had hit something causing it to go flat rather than just a normal, you know, nail in the tire or something of that sort.” 6 Menjivar stipulated to his two prior DWI convictions, and the jury found him guilty of felony DWI. The trial court sentenced him to five years’ confinement, and this appeal followed. III. Operation of a Vehicle Section 49.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code states, “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003).