Fairways Offshore Exploration, Inc. v. Patterson Services, Inc. and Cudd Pressure Control, Inc.
[…] In regard to the definition of “compensatory damages” in Chapter 41, we note that, for purposes of that chapter, the term “[c]ompensatory damages” is defined to mean “economic and noneconomic damages” and it “does not include exemplary damages.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(8) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Chapter 41 defines the term “[e]conomic damages” to mean “compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss” and it “does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages.”  Id. § 41.001(4).  And Chapter 41 defines the term “[n]oneconomic damages” to mean “damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.”  Id. § 41.001(12). 

In its opinion in Shook, the Austin Court of Appeals went to great lengths to explain why these definitions should be applied when interpreting the term “compensatory damages” in section 52.006.  304 S.W.3d at 920–22; see also PopCap Games, Inc. v.