Order issued March 30, 2021
[…] 6
supersedeas bond is to “preserve[] the status quo of the matters in litigation as they
existed before the issuance of the order or judgment from which an appeal is
taken.” Smith v. Tex. Farmers Ins. Co., 82 S.W.3d 580, 585 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 2002, pet. denied).
A. Compensatory Damages
During the hearing on Oxbow’s motion to increase the amount of security,
the trial court determined that the funds to be escrowed are compensatory damages.
The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines “[c]ompensatory damages”
as “economic and noneconomic damages.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 41.001(8) (internal quotations omitted). “Economic damages” are defined as
“compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or
pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic
damages.” Id. § 41.001(4) (internal quotations omitted). “Noneconomic damages”
are defined as “damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for
physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of
consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and
society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other
nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.” Id. § 41.001(12)
(internal quotations omitted).
7
According to PASE, no security is needed for the escrow account it was
ordered to fund because those funds do not constitute compensatory damages.
PASE asserts that the arbitration panel’s award ordering PASE to deposit funds