Court of Appeals
[…] 1
A “turnover” order is a statutory procedural device through which judgment
creditors may reach assets of a judgment debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach
or levy by ordinary legal process. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002
(West Supp. 2018); Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex.
1991). Under the statute, a judgment creditor can apply to a court for an injunction
or other means to satisfy a judgment through a judgment debtor’s property, including
present or future property rights. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a).
To obtain turnover relief, a judgment creditor must prove “the judgment debtor owns
property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from
attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id. Upon finding
the requirements of section 31.002(a) are satisfied, a trial court has discretion to issue
a range of remedies, including ordering the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt
property that is in the debtor’s possession, or is subject to the debtor’s control, to a