Telia D. Casel v. State
[…] It also regulates other conduct of entertainers.  See id.  Entertainers are also required to obtain and to display a permit to engage in entertainment.  See Houston, Tex., Code of Ordinances, No. 97–75, § 28–253. 

The Ordinance’s penalty provision associated with violating the conduct and permit provisions, provides as follows: “The violation of any provision of this article, including the doing of anything which is herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful or the failure to do anything or perform any duty which is required herein, shall be punishable as provided by Section 243.010(b) of the Local Government Code.”  See Houston, Tex., Code of Ordinances, No. 97–75, § 28–259(a).  Local Government Code section 243.010(b) provides, “A person commits an offense if the person violates a municipal or county regulation adopted under this chapter.  An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 243.010(b) (Vernon 2005).