Jason J. Hernandez v. State
[…] See Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 554–56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Idowu v. State, 73 S.W.3d 918, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Pfeiffer v. State, No. 04-07-00462-CR, 2008 WL 3056837, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 6, 2008, pet. dism’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). -7- 04-10-00396-CR (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a), (b)(1) (West 2006). In determining the amount of restitution, the court must consider “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim” as well as “other factors the court deems appropriate.” Id. art. 42.037(c). “The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting attorney.” Id. art. 42.037(k). “The amount of restitution must be just, and it must have a factual basis within the loss of the victim.” Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).