COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We overrule Qadir’s first issue. See Routier, 273 S.W.3d at 251–54 (holding that defendant was not entitled to post-conviction DNA testing on previously untested blood stains because DNA testing was available at the time of trial).
In his second issue, Qadir argues that newer technologies now exist that would provide “a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than” the DNA tests that were run at the time of his trial on blood from the bathroom wall, sink and floor; the front door exterior; the front porch; an iron; and a sheet—all from the crime scene.
Under article 64.01(b)(2), if evidence was previously subjected to DNA testing, the convicted person must demonstrate in his motion that the evidence can be “subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test” in order to be entitled to further testing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009); Dinkins v. State, 84 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). In this issue, Qadir acknowledges that DNA testing was previously performed on these items inculpating him in the murder.