and this court affirmed that conviction on appeal. See Qadir v. State, No. 2-09-276-CR,
[…] rather, the magistrate “acts as a surrogate of the duly elected judge of the district
court.” Davis, 956 S.W.2d at 559.
A “district judge does not transfer the authority to preside over the case to the
magistrate[;] rather[,] the judge acts through the magistrate.” Id. at 560 (emphasis added).
4
“[T]he properly invoked jurisdiction of the district court cloaks the magistrate with
authority as the court’s appointed agent.” Fennell v. State, 958 S.W.2d 289, 292 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 1997, no pet.); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.658(a)(19)
(“Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred
may . . . do any act and take any measure necessary for the efficient performance of
the duties required by the order of referral.”). Pursuant to the Government Code, if
the district court does not modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit an action of
the magistrate, then the action becomes a decree of the court. See Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 54.662; see also McKinney v. State, 880 S.W.2d 868, 869–70 (Tex. App.—Fort