IN RE Tammy Fountain, Relator
[…] [8]          Because Fountain’s objection to standing is her only proper challenge to the trial court’s temporary order, the entry of that agreed order will not separately support mandamus relief.  See supra note 5.

 

[9]          In this respect Fountain’s petition is distinguishable from the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in In re Mays-Hooper, 189 S.W.3d 777 (Tex. 2006), in which a challenge to Family Code § 153.432 had been presented to and was rejected by the trial court.  See 189 S.W.3d at 777.

 

[10]         Family Code § 102.003(a) describes the general parameters of who has general standing to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, and provides that an original suit “may be filed at any time by:

 

(1) a parent of the child;

 

(2) the child through a representative authorized by the court;

 

(3) a custodian or person having the right of visitation with or access to the child appointed by an order of a court of another state or country;

 

(4) a guardian of the person or of the estate of the child;

 

(5) a governmental entity;

 

(6) an authorized agency;

 

(7) a licensed child placing agency;

 

(8) a man alleging himself to be the father of a child filing in accordance with Chapter 160, subject to the limitations of that chapter, but not otherwise;

 

(9) a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition;

 

(10) a person designated as the managing conservator in a revoked or unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment under Chapter 161 or to whom consent to adoption has been given in writing under Chapter 162;

 

(11) a person with whom the child and the child’s guardian, managing conservator, or parent have resided for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition if the child’s guardian, managing conservator, or parent is deceased at the time of the filing of the petition;

 

(12) a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services in the person’s home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition;

 

(13) a person who is a relative of the child within the third degree by consanguinity, as determined by Chapter 573, Government Code, if the child’s parents are deceased at the time of the filing of the petition; or