IN RE Tammy Fountain, Relator
[…] Hawkins, No. 01-09-00060-CV, 2010 WL 3718546, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 23, 2010, no pet. h.) (memo. op.).

          When standing to bring a particular type of lawsuit has been conferred by statute, we use that statutory framework to analyze whether the petition has been filed by a proper party.  See Hunt v. Bass, 664 S.W.2d 323, 324 (Tex. 1984); Atty. Gen. of Tex. v. Crawford, 322 S.W.3d 858, 862 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. filed).  In an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the Texas Family Code governs the standing question.  Section 102.003(a)(9) grants standing to “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (West 2008).  A determination of standing under section 102.003(a)(9) is necessarily fact specific and determined on a case-by-case basis.  See In re M.P.B., 257 S.W.3d 804, 808-09 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).  In computing the time necessary for statutory standing, “the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(b) (West 2008).

          Fountain is S.J.F.’s only legal parent.