Ricardo Gutierrez v. TranStar Builders
[…] Gutierrez claims this is an issue of first impression in Texas.

          In his live pleading at the time the trial court rendered summary judgment, his fifth amended original petition, Gutierrez made no claim against TranStar of a statutory cause of action based on the Occupational Safety and Health Act.  Gutierrez’s claims were instead based on common‑law negligence and gross negligence, with references to the Act and to regulations of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration to demonstrate TranStar’s alleged negligence.

          On appeal, Gutierrez acknowledges that section 653(b)(4) of the Act provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed . . . to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.”  Gutierrez nonetheless argues that, even though he was not an employee of TranStar, the Act preempts Texas common‑law negligence through the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s “multi‑employer work site doctrine.”[1]