Ricardo Gutierrez v. TranStar Builders
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).  We therefore overrule issue 5.

Conclusion

          We affirm the trial court’s summary judgment.

         

 

                                                                   Jim Sharp

                                                                   Justice

 

Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Sharp, and Massengale.



[1]           See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (2010) (“The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.  Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.”).  Employers are required under the Act to comply with standards promulgated under the Act.  29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) (2009).