No. 04-10-00277-CR
[…] find no statute or case law requiring such an instruction. Even if such an instruction was
appropriate, appellant did not request one of the trial court. Therefore, we conclude the trial
court did not err by failing to give such an instruction.
Appellant next asserts that because he refused to stipulate to any testimony or evidence
offered prior to the reading of the indictment, the State was required to re-offer all such
testimony and evidence. We disagree. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the
prosecuting attorney to read the indictment to the jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
36.01(a)(1) (West 2007). “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only
and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions
-7-
04-10-00277-CR
shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.” Id.
Reading the enhancement paragraph at the punishment phase in a bifurcated trial, such as here, is
mandatory; however, the failure to do so may be cured. Turner v. State, 897 S.W.2d 786, 788
(Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc); Warren v. State, 693 S.W.2d 414, 416 (Tex. Crim. App.