Opinion issued March 10, 2011
[…] Mann Frankfort Stein, 289 S.W.3d at 848 (citing City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005)). An appellate court may not affirm the summary judgment on a ground not presented specifically in the motion for summary judgment. Travis v. City of Mesquite, 830 S.W.2d 94, 100 (Tex. 1992); see State Farm Lloyds v. Page, 315 S.W.3d 525, 532 (Tex. 2010).
B. Applicable Law
In pertinent part, section 2.02(b) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code states:
Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the basis of a statutory cause of action under this chapter . . . upon proof that:
(1) at the time the provision occurred[,] it was apparent to the provider that the individual . . . was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and
(2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.02(b) (West 2007). Only a “provider,” as defined by the Dram Shop Act, is liable under section 2.02(b). Smith v.