Opinion issued March 10, 2011
[…] Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.01(2) (West 2007). In contrast, the Act defines “provider” as
a person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage to an individual.
Id. § 2.01(1) (West 2007). The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code defines a “person” as “a natural person or association of natural persons, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, or employee of any of them.” Id. § 1.04(6) (West Supp. 2010). Likewise, a “permittee” is defined as “a person who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that person[,]” and a “licensee” is defined as “a person who is the holder of a license provided in this code, or any agent, servant, or employee of that person.” Id. § 1.04(11), (16).
C. Analysis
Because it is undisputed that the beer served to Olivares was free, Corral Club can be a “provider” only if it “serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of” the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. See id. § 2.01(1).