Opinion issued February 17, 2011.
[…] The statute does not define “reasonable grounds.” However, this Court, in accord with the San Antonio and Texarkana Courts of Appeals, looks to the requirements of article 64.03 to determine whether reasonable grounds for the filing of a motion have been asserted. Bates v. State, 315 S.W.3d 598, 600-01 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.); see also Blake v. State, 208 S.W.3d 693, 695 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.); Lewis v. State, 191 S.W.3d 225, 228 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. ref’d).
According to article 64.03, a convicted person requesting DNA evidence must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2010). To meet this requirement, the person must show that “‘a reasonable probability exists that exculpatory DNA tests would prove their innocence.’” Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (quoting Kutzner v.