i i i i i i
[…] Remedies Code. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 51.016 (Vernon 2009).
DISCUSSION
A party may not appeal an interlocutory order unless authorized by statute. Bally Total
Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355, 359 (Tex. 2001). We construe statutes granting
interlocutory appeals strictly because they are a narrow exception to the general rule that
interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d
835, 841 (Tex. 2007).
In 2009, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was amended to add Section 51.016.
Under Section 51.016, in a matter subject to the FAA, a party may appeal from a “judgment or
-2-
04-10-00259-CV
interlocutory order” “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s
order or decision would be permitted by” Section 16 of the FAA. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE
ANN . § 51.016 (Vernon 2009). Section 16 of the FAA, titled, “Appeals,” provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from–
(1) an order–
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,