Bonnie Miller Reed v. State
[…] (quoting Thirty Thousand Six Hundred Sixty Dollars & No/100, 136 S.W .3d at 401). 5 3. Crossing on to the shoulder of the roadway, once by one-half the width of the vehicle and a second time by a few inches and “[u]nusual use of turn signal.” The trial court correctly concluded that the record reveals that Appellant committed no traffic offense. 11 W as the use of the turn indicator, combined with the other circumstances, sufficient to provide reasonable suspicion to detain Appellant? Officer Miller suggested that he thought that Appellant’s signal was a violation of the law. Section 545.104(b) of the transportation code provides in pertinent part that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” 12 The statute does not provide for a maximum distance beyond which a person may not signal a turn, only a minimum distance. Officer Miller did not see Appellant violate the law by engaging her turn indicator more than 100 feet before changing lanes or exiting the freeway.