COURT OF APPEALS
[…] medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient . . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(10), (13), (19) (Vernon 2009)
(emphasis added).
“Practicing medicine” means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to
treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical
deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to
effect cures of those conditions . . . .
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.002(13) (Vernon 2009).
Although the MLIlA defines medical care, it does not define “treatment.”
See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001; Tesoro, 281 S.W.3d
7
at 658. Therefore, we look to the plain meaning of “treatment” to determine
its application in this case. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(b)
(“Any legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in
this chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.”);
Kendrick v. Garcia, 171 S.W.3d 698, 704 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2005, pet.
denied) (“[Section 74.001(b)] essentially restates the rule of statutory
construction that terms in a statute are to be given their plain meaning.”).
“Treatment” is defined by Mosby’s Medical Dictionary as “the care and