COURT OF APPEALS
[…] existence and violation of a legal duty sufficient to impose liability under the
[TTCA], sovereign immunity remains intact.”). The existence of a duty is a
question of law. Military Highway Water Supply Corp. v. Morin, 156 S.W.3d
569, 572 (Tex. 2005).
The TTCA waives governmental immunity for personal injury or death
caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property under
circumstances where a private person similarly situated would be liable. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(a) (Vernon 2005); see id. § 101.022
(Vernon Supp. 2009) (identifying duties owed). Section 101.060(a)(2), which
Romm alleged to have brought her suit “pursuant to,” is a limitation on a
governmental unit’s waiver of immunity, retaining immunity for claims arising
from “the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or
warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected
by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.” Id.
§ 101.060(a)(2) (emphasis added); see Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Garza, 70
6
S.W.3d 802, 806 (Tex. 2002); see also City of Grapevine v. Sipes, 195
S.W.3d 689, 692 (Tex. 2006).
Ordinarily, a person who does not own the real property must assume