COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ramp.
Romm argued at the hearing on the City’s plea that the City had exercised
control over the sign, but she did not submit any jurisdictional evidence in
response to the City’s plea to support that contention, and she even
acknowledged at the hearing that she had no proof to support her allegation. 4
Romm argues on appeal that the City has the right to control the sign and exit
ramp under transportation code section 311.001, which states that a local
authority may “improve a public highway, street, or alley of the municipality,”
and section 544.003, which states that a local authority may “designate an
intersection on a highway under its jurisdiction as a stop intersection or a yield
intersection and place a sign at one or more entrances to the intersection.” See
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 311.001(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009),
4
Romm states in her brief that she “has obtained proof from [TxDOT]
employees that, in fact, the City of Wichita Falls is responsible for the sign in
question.” This allegation (1) contains no support in the record and