Nyagudi O. Okumu v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Prob. Code Ann. § 344 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating that service of citation on an application for sale “shall be by posting”). Okumu states that he was served with the application for the sale of real and personal property by certified mail on September 16, 2009, but that he received no notice of a hearing on the application. However, such notice was not required since Okumu missed his deadline to file an opposition to the sale. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 345A(a)–(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating that the court “shall hold a hearing on an application if an opposition to the sale is filed during the period provided in the citation”; a hearing is not required if no opposition is filed during the period provided in the citation).