in the Estate of Terry Lynn Banta
[…] Est. of Johnson, No. 02-20-00133- CV, 2021 WL 3796019, at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.). A trial court abuses its discretion by ruling without supporting evidence. Ford Motor Co. v. Garcia, 363 S.W.3d 573, 578 (Tex. 2012). B. Applicable Law “The probate court ‘shall order the sale of the estate property’ if the court is ‘satisfied that the sale is necessary or advisable.’” U.S. Bank, 2021 WL 1307296, at *2 (quoting Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 356.256(a)). “Otherwise, the court may deny the application and, if the court considers it best, may order the sale of other estate property the sale of which would be more advantageous to the estate.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 356.256(a). A party pleading the statute of frauds has the initial burden to establish its applicability. Stripe-A-Zone, Inc. v. M.J. Scotch Family LP, No. 02-16-00130-CV, 2017 WL 1352099, at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 13, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).