The jury answered: $800,000. The issue of attorney’s fees was subsequently tried to the bench. After the bench trial, the trial court signed a final judgment awarding Wells Fargo $1,148,187.72, which is the amount of debt stipulated to by the parties, minus the $800,000 fair market value of Property as found by the jury, plus $249,809.73 in prejudgment interest and post-judgment interest. The trial court also awarded Wells Fargo $180,163.50 in attorney’s fees, $32,493.44 in expenses, and an additional $40,000 in conditional appellate attorney’s fees. 7 This appeal followed. Property Code Section 51.003 Texas Property Code § 51.003 provides in part as follows: (b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale. The fair market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value. Competent evidence of value may include, but is not limited to, the following: (1) expert opinion testimony; (2) comparable sales; (3) anticipated marketing time and holding costs; (4) cost of sale; and (5) the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to the future sales price or the cashflow generated by the property to arrive at a current fair market value. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(b) (West 2014). Admission of Evidence In their first issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred by admitting references to the sales price of Wells Fargo’s post-foreclosure sale in Barletta’s trial testimony and his July 19, 2013 appraisal report.