Adam E. Salazar v. Service Corporation International, SCI Texas Funeral Services, Inc.
[…] The trial court found Salazar’s

allegations of poverty to be false, and dismissed the lawsuit pursuant to section 13.001 of the

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. 2 The court also declared Salazar to be a vexatious

litigant under section 11.054 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. 3 Salazar timely

perfected this second appeal. 4




1
 Salazar’s appeal in Cause No. 04-08-00022-CV was previously addressed by this court in Salazar v. Dickey, ___
S.W.3d ___, No. 04-08-00022-CV, (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 27, 2010, no. pet. h.).
2
  TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 13.001 (Vernon 2002) (“A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay . . .
has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that: (1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or (2)
the action is frivolous or malicious.”).
3
    Id. § 11.054 (stating criteria for finding plaintiff a vexatious litigant).
4
    Cause No. 04-08-00837-CV

                                                               -2-