Michael McCallum v. State
[…] Ex parte Poe, 751 S.W.2d 873, 875-76 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (en

banc) (citing predecessor to article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2), which requires that affirmative findings

under that section be made part of judgment); see also State ex rel. Esparza v. Paxson, 855 S.W.2d

170, 172 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1993, no pet.) (conditionally granting petition for mandamus and

requiring trial court to enter judgment nunc pro tunc and include deadly weapon finding found by

jury); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 42.01(21) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (requiring that affirmative

findings under article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2) of Code be made part of judgment). Section 3g(a)(2)

of article 42.12 refers to deadly weapon findings and states with regard to such findings that “the trial

court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.” Id. art. 42.12, sec. 3(g)(a)(2).

Accordingly, the trial court erred in failing to include the deadly weapon finding in its judgment.




                                                   -15-