Michael McCallum v. State
[…] 04-08-00844-CR

it retains discretion to enter finding in judgment). Finally, the Hooks court cited Poe with approval,

and Poe specifically held in the context of a jury trial that once the jury makes an affirmative deadly

weapon finding, the trial court has no discretion and must enter the finding in the judgment. Poe,

751 S.W.2d at 875-76.

        Here, the judge was not the trier of fact and the jury affirmatively found McCallum used a

deadly weapon. Both Poe and article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2) of the code of criminal procedure make

it clear that when the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding, “the trial court shall enter the finding

in the judgment of the court.” Hooks does not indicate that reformation of a judgment is no longer

a proper remedy when the court has failed to enter an affirmative finding made by a jury in

accordance with Polk, and now Crumpton. Further, Hooks did not overrule or expressly restrict

Polk, Poe, or their progeny.