State of Minnesota v. Nisius Dealvin McAllister
[…] Specifically, he claims that he is not guilty of first-degree premeditated murder because he had no idea that one of his nephews was carrying a gun and would use it during the confrontation. We reject McAllister’s argument for two reasons. First, there is no requirement in a murder case that an accomplice must accurately predict the cause of death of the victim. Indeed, such a requirement would be inconsistent with the text of Minn. Stat. § 609.05, 13 subd. 2, which turns on whether the “other crime” was “reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing . . . the crime intended.” See Pierson, 530 N.W.2d at 789 (holding that it is unnecessary “[u]nder Minnesota law . . . to have predicted with certainty that a companion would intentionally murder the victim”).