State of Minnesota v. Nisius Dealvin McAllister
[…] McAllister’s argument, however, addresses the wrong question. At least at this stage of the analysis, the question is not whether he had the requisite state of mind to be an accomplice to a first-degree premeditated murder, but rather whether he was an accomplice to first-degree aggravated robbery. If he was an accomplice to aggravated robbery, then under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2, he is also “liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by [him] as a probable consequence of committing . . . the crime intended.” Under these facts, there is no rational hypothesis by which McAllister is innocent of the offense of first-degree aggravated robbery.