Michigan Supreme Court
[…] favorable to the prosecutor, we conclude there was sufficient
evidence for the jury to convict defendant of first-degree
premeditated murder. Accordingly, this conviction is
affirmed.
B
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by
failing to give sua sponte a cautionary instruction regarding
accomplice testimony.
As an initial matter, we conclude that defendant’s
failure to either request a cautionary accomplice instruction
or to object to the trial court’s failure to give one sua
sponte, precludes defendant from seeking relief in the
appellate courts.
MCL 768.29 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not
6
be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless
such instruction is requested by the accused.” (Emphasis
added). MCR 2.516(C) further provides that “[a] party may
assign as error the . . . failure to give an instruction only
if the party objects on the record . . . .” (Emphasis added).
In this case, defendant neither requested a cautionary