Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Indeed, in People v Atkins, 397
Mich 163, 171; 243 NW2d 292 (1976), this Court acknowledged
the lack of a historical basis for the McCoy rule: “[T]he
McCoy rule under discussion was given prospective
application for the reason that it went beyond long-
established Michigan precedent to the effect that special
instructions regarding credibility was [sic] a matter
within the sound discretion of the trial court.”
Further, the first portion of the McCoy rule, i.e.,
that reversal is automatically required when the court
13
fails to give an instruction upon request, conflicts with
MCL 769.26. That provision states:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or
reversed or a new trial be granted by any court
of this state in any criminal case, on the ground
of misdirection of the jury, or the improper
admission or rejection of evidence, or for error
as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless
in the opinion of the court, after an examination
of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
appear that the error complained of has resulted
in a miscarriage of justice.
As we explained in People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484; 596
NW2d 607 (1999), in light of MCL 769.26, a defendant on
appeal must demonstrate that a preserved nonconstitutional
error was not harmless by persuading the reviewing court
that it is more probable than not that the error affected