Michigan Supreme Court
[…] review established for both abuse of discretion and
harmless error issues. It accuses McCoy of ignoring the
discretion of the trial court to instruct the jury.
The opposite is true. McCoy explicitly recognizes the
trial court’s discretion and hews to the abuse of
discretion standard. McCoy, supra at 237. Moreover, it
provides guidance to when the standard is met.
McCoy recognizes that it is an abuse of discretion for
a trial court to refuse to instruct a jury about the
inherent unreliability of accomplice testimony. Id. at
236-237. This is consistent with MCL 768.29.6 If the trial
5
Supra at 240.
6
MCL 768.29 provides:
It shall be the duty of the judge to control
all proceedings during the trial, and to limit
the introduction of evidence and the argument of
counsel to relevant and material matters, with a
view to the expeditious and effective
ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters
involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to
the law applicable to the case and in his charge
make such comment on the evidence, the testimony
and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion
the interest of justice may require. The failure
6
court fails to give an accomplice instruction, it fails to
work toward “the expeditious and effective ascertainment of
the truth regarding the matters involved.” MCL 768.29.
And it fails to make the comments on the evidence, the
testimony, and the character of witnesses that justice
requires.
As McCoy noted, accomplice testimony is fraught with
dangers. Whether because of fear, threats, or hostility