People v. Young
[…] But as Justice COLEMAN’s dissent in McCoy demonstrates, this Court’s decisions have historically accorded discretion to trial courts in deciding whether to provide a cautionary accomplice instruction. The mandatory rule invented in McCoy subverts this historical discretion.

Moreover, the discretion that this Court had, before McCoy, accorded to trial courts in this area is consistent with our statutory law. MCL 768.29 states: “The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the *141evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “as in his opinion the interest of justice may require” vests discretion in the trial court to decide to what extent it is appropriate to comment on matters such as the credibility of witnesses. The McCoy Court failed to consider this provision of MCL 768.29.