People v. Young
[…] “An error is deemed to have been ‘outcome determinative’ if it undermined the reliability of the verdict.” People v Elston, 462 Mich 751, 766; 614 NW2d 595 (2000). See also People v Rodriguez, 463 Mich 466, 474; 620 NW2d 13 (2000). The McCoy mandate of automatic reversal for failing to give a cautionary accomplice instruction upon request plainly contradicts MCL 769.26. Accordingly, we reject the automatic-reversal portion of the rule.

Next, the portion of the McCoy rule permitting reversal in the absence of a defense request if the issue of guilt is “closely drawn” contradicts MCL 768.29, which states that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused,” and MCR 2.516(C), which says that “[a] party may assign as error the. . . failure to give an instruction only if the party objects on the record ....” As we explained in Gonzalez, an appellate court’s review of unpreserved claims is governed by MCL 768.29 and MCR 2.516(C).