Jenkins v. Patel
[…] subject    to    §   6304,    expressly    including     wrongful       death

actions, the court will reduce the plaintiff’s verdict both

on the basis of the allocation of fault and on the basis of




                                    14

§ 1483—the noneconomic damages cap for medical malpractice

cases.8

        Plaintiff argues that the wrongful death act expressly

precludes       application      of         the   medical     malpractice

noneconomic      damages   cap   to    wrongful    death    actions.   As

noted above, MCL 600.2922(6) provides, in pertinent part:

             In every action under this section, the
        court or jury may award damages as the court or
        jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all
        the circumstances including reasonable medical,
        hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which
        the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for
        the   pain   and   suffering,  while   conscious,
        undergone by the deceased person during the
        period intervening between the time of the injury
        and death; and damages for the loss of financial



        8
            The 1986 version of § 1483 provided, in pertinent
part:
             (1) In an action for damages alleging
        medical malpractice against a person or party
        specified   in   section  5838a,   damages   for
        noneconomic loss which exceeds $225,000.00 shall
        not be awarded unless 1 or more of the following
        circumstances exist:

              (a) There has been a death.

The 1986 version of § 1483 capped noneconomic damages at
$225,000 unless one of seven exceptions, including death,
applied. Section 1483 was amended in 1993 to adopt a two-
tiered cap system.   Under this two-tiered cap system, the
lower cap applies unless one of three exceptions, not
including death, applies. While the 1986 version of § 1483
specifically provided that the noneconcomic damages cap
does not apply to wrongful death actions, the current
version does not specifically provide that the cap does not
apply to wrongful death actions.



                                      15

      support   and  the   loss  of                  the     society            and
      companionship of the deceased.

Plaintiff     argues     that   this       provision        governs         damages     in

wrongful      death      claims,     in     such     a      manner         that       other

provisions are rendered inapplicable.                      However, this Court