Jenkins v. Patel
[…] loss of society and companionship, is a noneconomic loss).

This       fact   is    undisputed.      Accordingly,    we    agree   with

defendants        that    §   1483’s     definition     of     “noneconomic

losses,” which includes “other noneconomic loss,” includes

noneconomic losses not specifically listed, including those

sought by plaintiff’s next of kin for their own pain and

suffering.        Otherwise, a plaintiff’s next of kin would not

be able to recover for such things as loss of consortium,



       7
       Pursuant to MCL 600.1483(4), “[t]he state treasurer
shall adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss
set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the
state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect
the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer
price index.”     The 2004 limitations are $366,000 and
$653,500.         See      http://www.michigan.gov/documents/
nonecolimit101_3658_7.pdf.



                                       12

loss of society, and loss of companionship in a medical