Jenkins v. Patel
[…] siblings. A malpractice action brought on behalf of the

decedent had she been alive would not have survived her.

Plaintiff had no alternative but to file suit under the

wrongful death act.

       The act contains the substance, procedures, and the

measure of damages in an action brought against one who has

caused the death of another.



       2
       The most recent amendment to the wrongful death act
occurred in 2000. This amendment made modifications to the
statute in conformity with the Estates and Protected
Individuals Code.   MCL 700.1101 et seq.  Before that, the
statute was amended in 1985. It was not amended in 1995,
when tort reform legislation was passed.



                                          3

     MCL 600.2922(6) provides:

                In every action under this section, the
     court or jury may award damages as the court or
     jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all
     the circumstances including reasonable medical,
     hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which
     the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for
     the   pain    and   suffering,  while    conscious,
     undergone by the deceased person during the
     period intervening between the time of the injury
     and death; and damages for the loss of financial
     support   and   the   loss  of  the   society   and
     companionship of the deceased.
     Indisputably, plaintiff's action is governed by the

specific provisions of the act. I agree with the Court of

Appeals majority that

          standing alone, the [wrongful death act]
     mandates recovery in any amount, limited only by
     the requirement that the amount be fair and