Jenkins v. Patel
[…] Therefore,         it    is     significant    that   the    Legislature

declined the opportunity to list death as an injury subject

to the damages cap in either the wrongful death act or the

medical malpractice noneconomic damages cap statute. The

inference is strong that the damages cap does not apply in

wrongful     death       cases       arising     from    underlying      medical

malpractice claims.

                                     Other Legislation

      The Legislature has specifically addressed death in

other legislation. In the products liability cap act, MCL

600.2946a,

      a statute analogous to the damages cap, the
      Legislature   not   only  specifically   addressed
      death, but identified death as one of the two
      injuries that results in the second-tier cap:

                "In an action for product liability,
      the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss
      shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect
      in the product caused either the person's death
      or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in
      which case the total amount of damages for


                                            6

        noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00."
        [MCL 600.2946a(1).]
             Thus, while the Legislature was clearly
        aware that death is a possible injury in medical-
        malpractice claims just as in products-liability
        claims, it chose not to identify it as an injury
        subject to the damages cap.