Jenkins v. Patel
[…] We

granted defendants’ application for leave to appeal.4

                             II.    STANDARD   OF   REVIEW

        Whether    the   medical    malpractice           noneconomic     damages

cap, MCL 600.1483(1), applies to a wrongful death action

where the underlying claim is medical malpractice is an

issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of

law that this Court reviews de novo.                 Morales v Auto-Owners

Ins Co, (After Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849

(2003).

                                   III. ANALYSIS

        MCL    600.1483,    also     referred        to      as   the     medical

malpractice noneconomic damages cap, provides, in pertinent

part:

             (1) In an action for damages alleging
        medical malpractice by or against a person or
        party,   the   total  amount   of   damages   for
        noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
        resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
        shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
        result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
        defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions


(…continued)

previous ruling was "nondefinitive" in light of its concern

at the time that it had not been present at trial. 

        4
            469 Mich 958 (2003).



                                      4

      apply as determined by the court pursuant to