Omelenchuk v. City of Warren
[…] construction that would render any part of the

     statute surplusage or nugatory. Altman v Meridian

     Twp, 439 Mich 623, 635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992).



     5
      Unpublished memorandum opinion, issued June 23, 2000

(Docket No. 204098).


                                 4

     In this case, a plain reading of the emergency medical


services act (EMSA), MCL 333.20965, requires a conclusion that


defendant, the city of Warren, is entitled to a grant of


summary disposition on the basis of governmental immunity.


     The first subsection of the EMSA, MCL 333.20965(1)(f),


provides that an “authoritative governmental unit,” in this


case defendant, the city of Warren, is immune from suit on the


basis of the acts of its emergency medical services workers in


treating a patient “[u]nless the act or omission is the result


of gross negligence or wilful misconduct . . . .”6     Stated


affirmatively, this means that the city can be sued under this


provision if the plaintiff can prove the city’s emergency


medical workers were grossly negligent in treating a patient.


Yet, this ability to sue is subsequently narrowed by MCL


333.20965(4).   This section of the statute states:


          Subsections (1) and (3) do not limit immunity

     from liability otherwise provided by law for any of

     the persons listed in subsections (1) and (3).


Because MCL 691.1407(1), which is part of the act commonly


described as the governmental tort liability act (GTLA),


provides that a governmental entity, including of course


defendant, the city of Warren, is “immune from tort liability