Waltz v. Wyse
[…] All   actions  and   claims  survive  death.
        Actions on claims for injuries which result in
        death shall not be prosecuted after the death of
        the injured person except pursuant to the next
        section. If an action is pending at the time of
        death the claims may be amended to bring it under
        the next section.    A failure to so amend will
        amount to a waiver of the claim for additional
        damages resulting from death.

Thus,    survival      type     wrongful     death   actions   are   filtered

through MCL 600.2922, which provides in pertinent part:

             (1) Whenever the death of a person or
        injuries resulting in death shall be caused by
        wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and
        the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if
        death had not ensued, have entitled the party
        injured to maintain an action and recover
        damages, the person who or the corporation that
        would have been liable, if death had not ensued,
        shall be liable to an action for damages,
        notwithstanding the death of the person injured,
        and   although   the   death  was   caused under
        circumstances that constitute a felony.

        The statute of limitations for a wrongful death action

is normally governed by the statute of limitations for the

underlying claim.            Larson v Johns-Manville Sales Corp, 427

Mich    301,    314;     399    NW2d    1    (1986).     In    general,   the