Waltz v. Wyse
[…] underlying claim.            Larson v Johns-Manville Sales Corp, 427

Mich    301,    314;     399    NW2d    1    (1986).     In    general,   the

limitation period for a medical malpractice action is two

years.     MCL 600.5805(5); Miller v Mercy Memorial Hosp, 466

Mich    196,    199;    644     NW2d   730    (2002).    The     Legislature,

however,       has     set     forth   specific      statutory     limitation

provisions      relating       to   medical    malpractice     and   wrongful

death actions.



                                        3

     For example, MCL 600.5838a provides in pertinent part:

          (1) For purposes of this act, a claim based
     on the medical malpractice of a person or entity
     who is or who holds himself or herself out to be
     a licensed health care professional, licensed
     health facility or agency, or an employee or
     agent of a licensed health facility or agency who
     is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical
     care and treatment, whether or not the licensed
     health   care    professional,    licensed    health
     facility or agency, or their employee or agent is
     engaged in the practice of the health profession
     in     a   sole     proprietorship,     partnership,
     professional   corporation,   or    other   business
     entity, accrues at the time of the act or
     omission that is the basis for the claim of
     medical malpractice, regardless of the time the
     plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of
     the claim.

                            * * *
          (2) Except as otherwise provided in this
     subsection, an action involving a claim based on
     medical malpractice may be commenced at any time
     within   the  applicable   period  prescribed in
     section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within
     6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
     have discovered the existence of the claim,
     whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]

Further, and at issue here, is the wrongful death saving

provision.   MCL 600.5852 provides in pertinent part:

          If a person dies before the period of
     limitations has run or within 30 days after the
     period of limitations has run, an action which