Waltz v. Wyse
[…] 3. On June 23, 1999, plaintiff, in her
      capacity as personal representative, filed a
      wrongful death medical malpractice complaint
      against the hospital and Dr. Wyse.

      Defendants    sought   summary      disposition,       arguing   that

plaintiff had failed to file her complaint within either

the applicable two-year limitation period for malpractice

actions, MCL 600.5805(5),4 or the additional period allowed

for   wrongful    death   actions       under   §   5852.5     Defendants

contended that the notice tolling provision, § 5856(d),6 did




      4
       MCL 600.5805(5) was renumbered as MCL 600.5805(6) by
2002 PA 715, effective March 31, 2003.
      5
          MCL 600.5852 provides:

           If a person dies before the period of
      limitations has run or within 30 days after the
      period of limitations has run, an action which
      survives by law may be commenced by the personal
      representative of the deceased person at any time
      within 2 years after letters of authority are
      issued although the period of limitations has run.
      But an action shall not be brought under this
      provision   unless   the  personal  representative
      commences it within 3 years after the period of
      limitations has run.

Thus, § 5852 provides an exception to the otherwise-
applicable limitation periods by permitting the personal
representative of a decedent’s estate to file a wrongful
death action up to two years after letters of authority are
issued, subject to a three-year ceiling.
      6
          MCL 600.5856 provides, in relevant part:

           The    statutes   of   limitations        or   repose   are
      tolled:
                                    3
not toll the additional period provided for wrongful death