Waltz v. Wyse
[…] period.”        Ante at 11.        Because the majority does not fully

comprehend       the     nature      of   this    case,    an    examination         of

plaintiff’s claim and the applicable statutory provisions

is necessary.

       “Early      in    its    history,        Michigan      adopted    a    rather

liberal ‘survival act’ to preserve causes of action which,

under common law, were terminated by the death either of

the person injured or the tortfeasor.”                        Hawkins v Regional

Med Labs, PC, 415 Mich 420, 428-429; 329 NW2d 729 (1982).

MCL 600.2921 pertains to survival actions and provides:




                                           2

             All   actions  and   claims  survive  death.
        Actions on claims for injuries which result in
        death shall not be prosecuted after the death of
        the injured person except pursuant to the next
        section. If an action is pending at the time of
        death the claims may be amended to bring it under
        the next section.    A failure to so amend will
        amount to a waiver of the claim for additional
        damages resulting from death.

Thus,    survival      type     wrongful     death   actions   are   filtered

through MCL 600.2922, which provides in pertinent part:

             (1) Whenever the death of a person or
        injuries resulting in death shall be caused by