Waltz v. Wyse
[…] Lindsey v Harper Hosp, in which we explained that § 5852,

as “the statute of limitations saving provision” and an

“exception       to    the        statute       of    limitations,”        operated   “to

suspend        the    running        of     the       statute      until    a   personal

representative is appointed to represent the interests of

the estate.”13

        The    plain        language       of     §   5852    wholly       supports   our

conclusion           that     it      is        not       itself    a      “statute     of

limitations.”          Again, § 5852 provides:

             If a person dies before the period of
        limitations has run or within 30 days after the
        period of limitations has run, an action which
        survives by law may be commenced by the personal
        representative of the deceased person at any time


        12
        Even our dissenting colleague agrees that it has
long been settled that § 5852 is not a statute of
limitations, but a savings provision.     See post at 10.
However, the dissent does not address the plain language of
§ 5856(d), which tolls only the applicable “statute of