Waltz v. Wyse
[…] plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of
     the claim.

                            * * *
          (2) Except as otherwise provided in this
     subsection, an action involving a claim based on
     medical malpractice may be commenced at any time
     within   the  applicable   period  prescribed in
     section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within
     6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
     have discovered the existence of the claim,
     whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]

Further, and at issue here, is the wrongful death saving

provision.   MCL 600.5852 provides in pertinent part:

          If a person dies before the period of
     limitations has run or within 30 days after the
     period of limitations has run, an action which
     survives by law may be commenced by the personal
     representative of the deceased person at any time
     within 2 years after letters of authority are
     issued although the period of limitations has
     run. But an action shall not be brought under
     this provision unless the personal representative
     commences it within 3 years after the period of
     limitations has run.



                              4

        Under § 5852, the Legislature has expressly granted a

personal representative “an additional two years from the

date of issuance of letters [of authority] in which to