Del Grosso v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] the transloading facility at the conclusion of a rail journey —

that is, the vacuuming, screening, bagging, and palletizing of the

wood pellets — constitute rail "transportation," and thus are not

subject to otherwise applicable state and local regulations.

              Section    10501   of    the    ICCTA       vests    the   Board    with

"exclusive" jurisdiction over "transportation by rail carriers" and

the    "construction,      acquisition,        operation,          abandonment,     or

discontinuance of . . . facilities."                      49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).

"Transportation" covers "a . . . facility, instrumentality, or

equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or

property, or both, by rail," 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A), as well as


                                       -12-
"services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery,

elevation, transfer in transit, . . . storage, handling, and

interchange of passengers and property," 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(B).

            It is well-established that the preemption of state and

local regulation under the ICCTA generally extends to transloading

facilities.    Transloading, performed at the "starting or ending

point of the rail component of the movement," New Eng. Transrail,