United States Court of Appeals
[…] network." See 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a)(1), (a)(2)(A), and (b); see
also Del Grosso I, 804 F.3d at 113-14. Federal regulation of
railroads is "pervasive and comprehensive." Chi. & N.W. Transp.
Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 318 (1981). But it
does have its limits — for instance, the STB's jurisdiction does
not extend to purely intrastate rail networks.
The ICCTA defines "transportation" broadly to encompass
both the facilities and equipment "related to the movement of
passengers or property, or both, by rail" as well as "services
related to that movement." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A) and (B).
into pellets again." See Repellet, Wiktionary,
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/repellet (last visited July 6,
2018).
- 4 -
Examples of "services related to that movement . . . include[]
receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration,
icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of
passengers and property." Id. § 10102(9)(B); see also Del Grosso
I, 804 F.3d at 117-18. Of course, the use of the word "include"
indicates the list is illustrative rather than comprehensive. See
United States v. Cianci, 378 F.3d 71, 79 (1st Cir. 2004); see also
Include, Black's Law Dictionary 880 (10th ed. 2014).