In re AUDREY C., a Person Coming Under B259904
[…] Accordingly, we need not address this contention.
4
However, Audrey could not be removed from mother’s custody under section 361,
subdivision (c) because the child was not residing with mother when the petition was
initiated. (In re Abram L. (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 452, 460; In re V.F. (2007)
157 Cal.App.4th 962, 969; In re Marquis D. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1813, 1816.)
Although no party addressed the issue and the juvenile court did not indicate under
which statute it was proceeding with respect to mother, the applicable statute governing
mother’s request for custody of Audrey is section 361.2. Thereunder, “[w]hen a court
orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether
there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the
events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300,
who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court
shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would
be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”
(Id., subd. (a), italics added.)
As we explained in Abram L., a case directly on point, “ ‘A parent’s right to care,
custody and management of a child is a fundamental liberty interest protected by the
federal Constitution that will not be disturbed except in extreme cases where a parent acts
in a manner incompatible with parenthood.’ [Citation.] ‘[T]o comport with the
requirements of the due process clause, a finding of detriment pursuant to section 361.2,
subdivision (a) must be made by clear and convincing evidence.’ [Citations.]” (In re
Abram L., supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 461.) Accordingly, section 361.2, subdivision (c)
specifies that the juvenile “court shall make a finding either in writing or on the record of
the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and (b).”
The record here reflects that the juvenile court did not consider the requirements
of section 361.2 in denying mother custody of Audrey. The minute order from that
hearing uses only the language of section 361, subdivision (c). The court’s oral