Filed 10/16/15 P. v. Edwards CA2/3
[…] Sixth Amendment right to an impartial jury will be honored ’ ” (People v. Debose (2014)
59 Cal.4th 177, 194; People v. Chapman (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 136, 141.) It protects a
defendant’s right to an impartial jury by “ ‘exposing possible biases, both known and
8
unknown, on the part of potential jurors.’ ” (In re Boyette (2013) 56 Cal.4th 866, 888;
People v. Wilson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 758, 822-823.) The efficacy of voir dire depends
upon prospective jurors answering truthfully when questioned. (In re Boyette, at pp. 888-
889; People v. Wilson, at p. 822.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides that in a criminal case, the trial court
conducts the initial examination of prospective jurors, and the examination “shall be
conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.” Trial courts possess broad
discretion over both the manner of conducting voir dire and decisions about prospective
jurors’ qualifications. (People v. Whalen (2013) 56 Cal.4th 1, 29-30.) “The exercise of
discretion by trial judges in conducting voir dire is accorded considerable deference by
appellate courts.” (People v. Lenix (2008) 44 Cal.4th 602, 625, fn. 16; People v. Mello
(2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 511, 516 (Mello).) An abuse of discretion will be found when
“the questioning is not reasonably sufficient to test the jury for bias or partiality.”
(People v. Cardenas (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 240, 247; People v. Chapman, supra,
15 Cal.App.4th at p. 141.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 223, “The trial
court’s exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted . . . shall
not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted
in a miscarriage of justice . . . .” When evaluating a trial court’s remarks, we must
consider the context in which they were made. (See People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th
680, 716.)
“The right to have a fair and impartial jury determine guilt or innocence is ‘ “one