Evans v. Georgia Bureau of Investigation
[…] 2
prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated.” OCGA § 50-18-72 (a)

(4). And, the trial court noted, while the warrants had been dismissed against

Evans, the warrants against the other two individuals had not been dismissed

and remained pending, thus disclosure was not mandated.

      Evans notes that under the Open Records Act there is a presumption that

public records are to be made available for public inspection, and that the

statutory exceptions to that presumption are to be interpreted narrowly. See

OCGA § 50-18-70 (a).2 However, “[a]though exemptions from disclosure under

      2
        OCGA § 50-18-70 reads:
               (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the strong public policy of
      this state is in favor of open government; that open government is essential to a free,
      open, and democratic society; and that public access to public records should be
      encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that the public can evaluate
      the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its
      institutions. The General Assembly further finds and declares that there is a strong
      presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection
      without delay. This article shall be broadly construed to allow the inspection of
      governmental records. The exceptions set forth in this article, together with any other
      exception located elsewhere in the Code, shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude
      only those portions of records addressed by such exception.
             (b) As used in this article, the term:
               (1) “Agency” shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1 and
      shall additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization
      that has a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal