Unified Government v. Athens Newspapers, LLC.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Tiismann v. Linda Martin Homes Corp., supra, 281 Ga. at 139 (1). The Legislature has taken no action to amend the language in OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (4) or otherwise alter any aspect of the interpretation given that language 19 years ago in Parker v. Lee, even though in 16 of those 19 years it has revisited that statute to add or amend other provisions.

Instead, the majority “distinguishes” Parker v. Lee on the basis that it deals with prosecutions, not investigations. That distinction is not supported by the plain language in OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (4). Subsection (a) (4) exempts “[rjecords of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity.” The Legislature did not create one exemption for pending prosecutions and a separate one for pending investigations with this language.