Taylor v. State
[…] These lyrics state:

      [M]E AND STUCKEY GOT THE CHOPPAS, ANY REASON

      WE SPRAYIN’, AND THAT’S WHEN A LOT OF SH-T

      CHANGE; AND [M]E AND LIL STUCKEY HAD ANGER

      BUILT UP IN US. NOW ME, HIM, CODEFENDANTS.

There was evidence presented that “choppa” is a street term referring to an AK-

47 rifle.

      2. Both Taylor and Bessent argue that the evidence was insufficient to

support the verdict because Brown’s testimony was never corroborated and

                                        5
there was no other evidence that they participated in the crimes. Under former

OCGA § 24-4-8, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice,

the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating

circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second

witness. . . .”4 Furthermore,

          sufficient corroborating evidence may be circumstantial, it may be
          slight, and it need not of itself be sufficient to warrant a conviction
          of the crime charged. It must, however, be independent of the