S14F1887. GROVE v. GROVE.
[…] visitation rights to the paternal grandparents was signed by counsel to each
party, and it was attached to and became a part of the final judgment and decree
of divorce. The terms of the final judgment also contained an award of
visitation to the grandparents. Both the parenting plan and the final judgment
provide that the paternal grandparents may exercise visitation with the child as
a substitute for the father. The signature of Wife’s counsel indicates he
2
approved the final judgment as to form. On appeal, Wife challenges the order’s
grant of visitation rights to the paternal grandparents.
1. OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) grants to grandparents of a minor child the right
to seek visitation rights “[u]pon the filing of an original action or upon
intervention in an existing proceeding” such as a divorce action where the
custody of the child is at issue. From the transcript of the hearing on the
visitation issue, it appears the parties had already agreed and stipulated that the
mother would have full custody. They further stipulated that all the father’s