S14F1887. GROVE v. GROVE.
[…] the proceeding as well as the court’s authority to make an award of visitation
rights to them even though they did not file a pleading to intervene in the action.
4
See Rude v. Rude, 241 Ga. 454 (1) (246 SE2d 311) (1978) (applying this rule
of the Civil Practice Act to hold, in a divorce proceeding, that the husband’s
failure to raise the objection that the wife’s pleadings did not include a specific
prayer for attorney fees, while permitting the court to litigate the matter, served
as consent to the court’s authority to make such an award).
2. OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) further provides that a grant of visitation rights to
any grandparent may be made “if the court finds the health or welfare of the
child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted, and if the best interests
of the child would be served by such visitation. . . . The court shall make
specific written findings of fact in support of its rulings.” Wife asserts the final
judgment should be reversed for abuse of discretion because it grants visitation
rights to the paternal grandparents without making the required written findings
of fact. Wife contends the facts of this case are nearly indistinguishable from
those in Hunter v.