State of Minnesota v. Todd Eugene Trahan
[…] The legislature is aware that, unless constrained by statute, police could draw blood after every traffic stop during which the officer develops probable cause (a very low standard) to believe that the driver may be impaired by drugs or alcohol. All the officer must do is smell an alcoholic beverage on the driver’s breath or notice a slur in the driver’s speech and redness in his eyes, and the officer could quickly obtain the D-10 obligatory warrant. See U.S. Const. amend. IV (requiring probable cause for search warrants); Minn. Stat. § 626.11(a) (2012) (“If the judge is satisfied . . . that there is probable cause . . . the judge must issue a signed search warrant . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1 (2012) (“It is a crime for any person to drive . . . any motor vehicle . . . when . . . the person is under the influence of alcohol.”).