Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] A two-day jury trial was held on November 19-20, 2014, at the
end of which the jury convicted defendant on seventeen of the twenty-one counts. Defendant
was sentenced to an aggregate term of two-to-five years, all suspended, except for seventy-five
days, sixty days of which were pre-approved furlough to a work crew.
On appeal, defendant raises three arguments. First, he contends that the case should have
been dismissed because the horses were removed from his property without prior consultation
with the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 354(a), which
provides that the Secretary “shall be consulted prior to any enforcement action brought pursuant
to this chapter which involves livestock and poultry.” Defendant filed a pretrial motion to
dismiss based on a violation of that statute. In his motion, he noted the absence of evidence in
the record to show that the State had complied with this provision. In renewing his motion at the