State v. Randall J. Sheperd
[…] The warrant also included the sentence, “I would like to search inside and outside the home for any additional animals.” The warrant was issued pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 354(b)(2), which allows a humane officer to apply for a search warrant upon probable cause that an animal is being subjected to cruelty.2 That statute provides that “[a] veterinarian licensed to practice in Vermont must accompany the humane officer during the execution of the search warrant.” Id. 1 The search warrant was apparently based on not only the animal control officer’s direct observations, but also her report that defendant had voluntarily relinquished a dog to a deputy sheriff, who had observed “four additional puppies in distress.”