NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 3. The officer’s observations at defendant’s home and her concerns for the dogs
prompted her to first contact the state’s attorney and the state police, and then to obtain a search
warrant for the house.1 The warrant authorized the search for and seizure of two specific dogs, a
male and female pit bull, as well as “any additional pit bull or pit bull mix dogs on the premises.”
The warrant also included the sentence, “I would like to search inside and outside the home for
any additional animals.” The warrant was issued pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 354(b)(2), which allows
a humane officer to apply for a search warrant upon probable cause that an animal is being
subjected to cruelty.2 That statute provides that “[a] veterinarian licensed to practice in Vermont
must accompany the humane officer during the execution of the search warrant.” Id.
1
The search warrant was apparently based on not only the animal control officer’s direct
observations, but also her report that defendant had voluntarily relinquished a dog to a deputy
sheriff, who had observed “four additional puppies in distress.” We draw this inference not from