NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] of pit bulls and pit bull mixes, and was “no broader than the probable cause on which it [was]
based.” Zimmerman, 277 F.3d at 432 (quotation omitted). It did not allow an unconstitutional
“general, exploratory rummaging” of defendant’s belongings. Dorn, 145 Vt. at 621, 496 A.2d at
459 (quotation omitted).6 For these reasons, we conclude that the warrant in this case was not
unconstitutionally broad.
6
We note that the humane officer’s authority to seize animals on the premises was not
necessarily limited by the terms of the warrant. 13 V.S.A. § 354(b)(3) authorizes warrantless
seizures when an officer “determines that an animal’s life is in jeopardy and immediate action is
required to protect the animal’s health or safety.” Because the search and seizure here was
authorized by the warrant, we need not consider the application of this subsection in this case.
10
II. Execution of the Warrant Without a Veterinarian
¶ 22. We conclude that suppression is not the appropriate remedy for the animal control
officer’s failure to include a veterinarian in the execution of the warrant, as required by 13 V.S.A.
§ 354(b)(2). That statute specifically requires: “A veterinarian licensed to practice in Vermont
must accompany the humane officer during the execution of the search warrant.” There is no
dispute that the warrant in this case was executed without the presence of a licensed veterinarian,
but we conclude that this failure to conform to the statute does not require suppression.
¶ 23. Evidence obtained in violation of certain state statutes may be suppressed at trial.