NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] a dog owner’s protected privacy rights.” Id.
¶ 19. By the same token, multiple states have held that the exigent circumstances
exception to the warrant requirement allows state agents to conduct a warrantless search or seizure
in order to prevent an imminent threat to a nonhuman animal’s well-being. See Commonwealth
v. Duncan, 7 N.E.3d 469, 474 (Mass. 2014); State v. Stone, 2004 MT 151, ¶ 39, 92 P.3d 1178;
State v. Fessenden, 310 P.3d 1163, 1169 (Or. Ct. App. 2013). The Vermont Legislature has
codified this exception in 13 V.S.A. § 354(b)(3), which allows a humane officer to seize an animal
without a warrant if the officer “determines that an animal’s life is in jeopardy and immediate
action is required to protect the animal’s health or safety.” These examples all establish that a
defendant’s property rights over animals are limited when animal welfare is at risk, and we must
take the animals’ welfare into consideration when determining the legality of a search or seizure.