I. Factual Background
[…] Code § 3.2-6540(B) should be treated as a civil proceeding, which thus bars application of the exclusionary rule to the dangerous dog proceeding.
First, the plain language of the statute suggests the hearing is a civil proceeding and not criminal in nature. Virginia Code § 3.2-6540(B) outlines the requirements for appearing before a general district court to determine whether or not a canine is classified as a dangerous dog. Upon such a finding, the court orders the “animal’s owner to comply with the provisions of this section.” Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-6540(B). The court may also order the owner to “pay restitution for actual damages to any person injured by the animal,” as well as order the owner to “pay all reasonable expenses incurred in caring and providing” for the animal while in custody if taken before the hearing. Id.