NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 3. Defendant filed a motion to suppress all evidence that had been acquired by any
law enforcement or humane officer, veterinarian, or other witness following her voluntary
surrender of the horses identified in counts four through eight to the humane officer who
spearheaded the cruelty investigation. In her motion, she noted that the humane officer
acknowledged in deposition testimony that the horses in question were not seen by a “veterinarian
licensed to practice in the State of Vermont” for more than a week after they were surrendered.
See V.S.A. § 354(b)(1). This delay ran afoul of the requirements of Vermont law, which provides:
(1) Voluntary surrender. A humane officer may accept animals
voluntarily surrendered by the owner anytime during the cruelty
investigation. The humane officer shall have a surrendered animal
examined and assessed within 72 hours by a veterinarian licensed to
practice in the State of Vermont.
Id. Defendant argued that the appropriate remedy for this failure was to suppress all post-surrender
evidence concerning the horses.
¶ 4. The trial court denied the motion, reasoning that the timing requirement in