Sheryl Tepper and Stephen Kesman v. Patricia Garcia
[…] Accordingly, we do not separately address the claims. In their cross-appeal, landlords contend the court erred in finding that they failed to comply with the security-deposit statute. Landlords assert that they provided notice of their intent to withhold the deposit as early as June 16, 2014, when they filed the complaint for writ of possession which contained a sentence stating that “[p]laintiffs reserve the right to bring additional causes of action resulting from damage to the premises caused by [d]efendant and to apply security deposit in accordance with 9 V.S.A. § 4461.” The claim is unpersuasive. The statute sets forth the exact procedures for compliance, providing that the landlord must “return the security deposit along a written statement itemizing any deductions to a tenant within 14 days” of the date the tenant vacates, 9 V.S.A. § 4461(c), and further providing that “[t]he landlord shall comply with this section by hand-delivering or mailing the statement and any payment required.” Id. § 4611(d). We have held that strict compliance with the statute is required, and that “[w]e cannot allow an alternative method of giving notice.” In re Soon Kwon, 2011 VT 26, ¶ 17. The statement in landlords’ complaint for writ of possession plainly did not meet the statutory requirements.