In re J.P.
[…] We agree that this case is not moot, and we affirm the court’s decision. In November 2010, J.P. was charged with first-degree murder and kidnapping of Kathleen Smith; burglary of her residence; and aggravated operation of her vehicle without her consent. The court declared J.P. incompetent to stand trial in January 2014. This triggered a hearing to determine if J.P. should be involuntarily committed. See 13 V.S.A. §§ 4820(2), (4) (upon finding of incompetence to stand trial under 13 V.S.A. § 4817, court “shall hold a hearing to determine whether such person should be committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health”). Following a three-day hearing, the court determined that J.P. should be involuntarily committed for ninety days. It found as follows. Ms. Smith was discovered lying face down on * Prior to the expiration of the ninety-day period, the State filed an application for continued treatment.