In re J.P.
[…] Although Dr. Malloy last met with J.P. in August 2013, his opinion was based on approximately thirty-one hours of evaluation with J.P. from May through August 2012 and June through August 2013. At their last meeting, J.P. indicated to Dr. Malloy that he would not be meeting with him any further, and Dr. Malloy credibly testified that an additional meeting with J.P. at this point would not be helpful to his opinion. The court also found that the evidence patently demonstrated that J.P. posed a danger of harm to others. See id. § 7101(17)(A)(i), (ii) (providing that State may show a “danger of harm to others” by establishing that person “has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another” or that “by his . . . threats or actions he . . . has placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm to themselves”). Specifically, J.P. inflicted bodily harm on another by causing the death of Ms. Smith in October 2010. Ms. Smith’s car was located approximately three to five miles from where J.P. was later found in Middlebury. He was found in possession of a fixed- blade knife that had Ms.