In re J.P. } APPEALED FROM:
[…] year period, Dr. Molloy found that J.P.’s conspiratorial delusions extended to the court system
and its participants, and this resulted in a finding by the court in January 2014 that J.P. was not
competent to stand trial.
1
“A person in need of treatment” is defined, in part, as “a person who has as mental
illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control,
judgment, or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened that
he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17).
The finding of incompetency led to a hospitalization hearing in February 2014. See
13 V.S.A. §§ 4820(2), (4) (upon finding of incompetence to stand trial under 13 V.S.A. § 4817,
the court “shall hold a hearing to determine whether such person should be committed to the
custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health”). Dr. Molloy testified that J.P.’s mental illness
resulted in paranoia and perceived conspiracies against him by his family and acquaintances, the
prosecutor, and the police, had a significant impact on his ability to interact safely with others,
and increased his risk of violence.